Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

compare two directories and list size of all sub directories in two columns in linux shell script

Posted on 2014-01-30
3
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-31
Hi,
Would like compare two directories (recursively) and display only the size in GB from all sub directories in two columns in linux

subdirname      pdir1        pdir2
one                    1GB      1GB
two                    1GB      1.1GB
three                 1GB      1.2GB
four                  1.1GB      1GB

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:enthuguy
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 1200 total points
ID: 39822755
(cd pdir1 ; du -h | awk '{print $2,$1}' | sort ) > d1
(cd pdir2 ; du -h | awk '{print $2,$1}' | sort ) > d2
join d1 d2
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:simon3270
ID: 39824357
Small change - that would display the size of each file under the directory, and use whatever size was appropriate.  To force it to use GB, and do summary sizes of the subdirectories (or files) directly in  the two directories, the du command changes from "du -h" to:
    du --block-size=G -s *
0
 

Author Comment

by:enthuguy
ID: 39825491
Thanks very much ..that helped.

Tried this with slight change
(cd pdir1 ; du -sh * | awk '{print $2,$1}' | sort ) > d1
(cd pdir2 ; du -sh * | awk '{print $2,$1}' | sort ) > d2
join d1 d2
0