Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

stored proc to backup a list of databases

Posted on 2014-01-30
4
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-03
I would like to create a stored procedure that will take a list of databases which I will supply upon execution, that will run a full backup.  I'm having trouble with getting it to loop through my list.
0
Comment
Question by:navajo26354
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Surendra Nath earned 1500 total points
ID: 39822798
check this out

declare @T TABLE
(
dbNames VARCHAR(100)
,backupPath VARCHAR(1000)
)
INSERT INTO @T VALUES('DB1')
INSERT INTO @T VALUES('DB2')

INSERT INTO @T VALUES('DB3')
INSERT INTO @T VALUES('DB4')

DECLARE @DbName VARCHAR(100)
DECLARE @BackupPath VARCHAR(1000)
DECLARE @SQL VARCHAR(1000)
DECLARE T CURSOR
FOR 
SELECT dbNames FROM @T

OPEN T
FETCH T INTO @dbName,@BackupPath

WHILE @@FETCH_STATUS = 0 
BEGIN
SET @BackupPath = @BackupPath + @dbName + '.bak'
SET @SQL = 'del '+@BackupPath
exec xp_cmdshell @SQL
SET @SQL = 'backup database ' + @dbName + ' to disk = ' + '''' + @BackupPath + ''''
exec(@SQL)

FETCH T INTO @dbName,@BackupPath
END
CLOSE T
DEALLOCATE T

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 39822810
try the solution mentioned here

http://ola.hallengren.com/
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:David Todd
ID: 39822929
Hi,

Second Ola's script that Aneesh mentions above. As in why write your own when Ola's does nearly everything I can think of and then some!

Regards
  David

PS From someone who in the past has written their own scripts and restore jobs for test environments ...
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 39825635
I use a table to control rebuilds instead of passing in a list or using Ola's code.

That allows a much more customized approach WITHOUT constantly having to change code, such as calling Ola's procedures.  It also allows significant changes to the backup process to be made quickly and easily just by UPDATEing the table, again instead of having to write or alter code.
0