Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Find Switch IP Address

Posted on 2014-01-30
5
Medium Priority
?
641 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-01
Hello,

I am inheriting a network that has a Juniper EX4200 switch. No one knows the IP address of the device. How can i find it without doing a console to it?
0
Comment
Question by:Cobra25
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 2000 total points
ID: 39822820
If you can't console to it, then you will likely need some sort of IP scanner that can scan the subnet and give you an idea of what hardware is responding.

I use Total Network Inventory a lot. They have a trial out there.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 39822821
Is this a flat network?   Meaning only one subnet?

I would run a IP scanner and see if it will pick up the IP and the device.

You can use angry IP scanner or softperfect network scanner.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 39822833
Yes just 1 subnet.

Let me try scanning.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Dragon911
ID: 39822847
You can verify it's the switch by checking out the MAC address in the scanner (using angry IP)
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39826255
You can search for CDP packets in 5 minutes of traffic dump on idle port using network monitor or wireshark
0