Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS 2011 Backups

Posted on 2014-01-30
5
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-05
I need to get Backups setup and running and need some guidance.

I have an SBS 2011 Server.
I have a 1Tb NAS Drive.

From what I can tell, I cannot use the SBS Backup Software with the NAS Drive. I an not really interested in purchasing another drive or tape cartridge system.

How can I setup and run backups using the NAS Drive?

Thank you for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:GenesisTech
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39822828
Can you do an iSCSI target to your NAS device? If so, you could present a LUN to the server to backup too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GenesisTech
ID: 39822864
diggisaur:

Thanks for your answer.

LOL - I don't know what anything you wrote even means. I am not a hardware expert.

The external NAS Drive is an Iomega StorCenter if that helps. It is VERY easy for me to set it up on the network with its own IP address and access it from any device on the network. How I can get it to work for my backups is another story - the sbs backup tool is looking for a mounted drive (I think).
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Olaf De Ceuster earned 1000 total points
ID: 39823371
External USB drives are cheap and you are helped by a wizard to setup your SBS Backups.
You'll find it in the SBS Console.
The wizard will need to format your Backup drive, thats why a dedicated  drive is a must .
You could use the native Windows BU but thats a bit more technical.
A 1TB external USB drive is less than $100.00these days. You should really have two and rotate them . Just take one home.
Hope that helps,
Olaf
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Coltharp
Gary Coltharp earned 1000 total points
ID: 39823999
I understand what you are wanting to do...

It doesnt appear that your NAS supports iSCSI which is an over the wire SAN technology built in to modern Windows OS's.

You can't just use any target for integrated SBS backup because SBS converts the filesystem for backups and it no longer appears as a drive letter on your system.

If you want to use your NAS, you will need to purchase 3rd party backup software like Backup Exec SBS Edition.

I can assure you that buying a couple of USB drives would be a lot cheaper.

HTH
Gary
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GenesisTech
ID: 39837439
Thanks Olaf and Gary:

Between the 2 of you it seems that (a) the answer is VERY clear, and (b) what I need to do is very clear as well!

Thanks again!
0