Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I open the Outlook folder so that I can move my PST files?

Posted on 2014-01-30
3
Medium Priority
?
553 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-30
I lost the OS on the hard drive. I have installed a new drive installed the OS. I need to import the .PST files into the new copy of Outlook.
I found the folder that contains the .PST files but I can't open it.

Suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Elton Brown
3 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39822870
It is likely in a User folder, so you need to see if you can take ownership of the folder from an administrative userid. Right click on the folder, select Properties and then Security to see if you can own the folder. Then grab the PST file.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39822906
Why can't you open it?

Sounds like a silly question, but we need to know what EXACT error message you get and HOW you are trying to open it.  Are you double clicking the pst file?  Are you trying to open it through outlook?  These details are important in order to provide a speedy and accurate answer to your question.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
web_tracker earned 2000 total points
ID: 39823094
It is also best if we knew what version of Outlook and what version of windows you are using so we can help you to open the pst file. Generally if you want to open the pst file in outlook, start the outlook application then click on the "file" menu, go to "Open" then select "Outlook Data File" then browse to the location where your pst file is located. the pst file should now be open in outlook and you should be able to browse the contents...
0