Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL SOS - Please help!

Posted on 2014-01-30
4
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-30
Hello Gurus,

Please assist – what’s wrong in this syntax for update query – can you tell me?


 UPDATE a
    Set a.someCode  = b.someCode
    From tblITEM as a inner join  tblJUNCTION as b on a.ItemCode
 = b.ItemCode

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Rayne
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:chaau
chaau earned 900 total points
ID: 39822875
Nothing wrong if it was an SQL Server query. Access does not like these queries. For Access you would write it like this:
UPDATE tblITEM inner join  tblJUNCTION on tblITEM.ItemCode = tblJUNCTION.ItemCode  
Set tblITEM.someCode  = tblJUNCTION.someCode

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 900 total points
ID: 39822879
here  is the correct format

UPDATE tblITEM as a inner join  tblJUNCTION as b
on a.ItemCode  = b.ItemCode
    Set a.someCode  = b.someCode
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 200 total points
ID: 39822892
what is the error?

You run this on SQL Server?

I would try:
 UPDATE a
    Set someCode  = b.someCode
    From tblITEM as a inner join  tblJUNCTION as b on a.ItemCode
 = b.ItemCode
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rayne
ID: 39822896
Thank you All :)
0