Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

keeping mix esx hosts in a cluster

Posted on 2014-01-30
5
Medium Priority
?
959 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-05
VM experts out there, Is it advisable to keep ver4.1 and 5.1 esxi hosts in a single cluster?
I have 4 esxi ver5.1 and 2 esx ver4.1.
I thought keeping all in one cluster will be beneficial becuase more memory and more CPU in the pool , if I do not upgrade the hardware, is there any advantages of upgrading the hardware to ver 9.0?
0
Comment
Question by:sara2000
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Abhilash
Abhilash earned 1000 total points
ID: 39823089
Keeping different versions of ESXi host in a single cluster is totally supported. Just make sure they have the same processor make(AMD or Intel).  So that you don't have any problems in moving the machines inside the cluster.

Yes it makes sense to put them all together and pool the resources.
For features introduced in VM Hardware version 9 check the below link
http://www.vmwarearena.com/2013/06/vsphere-51-features-of-vm-hardware.html
If you do not need any of these features you can always run version 7 on all the VM's

Is it possible to upgrade ESXi 4.1 to 5.1? I guess you are running it on a old hardware which does not support 5.1. It would be better if all the versions are 5.1 as you can leverage VM Hardware version 9's features and also stay updated.
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 500 total points
ID: 39823122
this article talks more about mixing esx versions in a cluster and what to be aware of

Mixing ESX/ESXi Versions in an HA/DRS Cluster
http://blogs.vmware.com/vsphere/2011/10/mixing-esxesxi-versions-in-an-hadrs-cluster.html

the link in the previous comment cites features of version 9, though it's not supported before ESX 5.1.  better off leaving at 7 while your ESX 4 server is still there to maintain your h/a
0
 

Author Comment

by:sara2000
ID: 39823127
I rather want to keep all esxi as same ver the reason I am keeping the ver4.1 because I have some ver 4 VMs, I am not sure whether I can upgrade from ver 4 to 9 , in theory I believe "yes" we can upgrade , Did anyone upgrade to ver 9 from 4 ? Can I jump from hardware ver4 to ver 9 whithout going into 7 then 9?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Abhilash
Abhilash earned 1000 total points
ID: 39823143
Yes it is supported AFAIK
Check the below article for more information on it
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1010675
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 39823499
Just be careful when you vMotion VMs around, the level of Virtual Machine version support between Host versions, but it's supported.

vMotion will usually check before you vMotion.
0