Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Form Datasheet with Buttons allowed?

Posted on 2014-01-30
4
Medium Priority
?
737 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-30
Hello,

Attached the  test DB. There is form- frmItem_Country_DisPipe_LINE
I came across this issue – if I want the form to appear in datasheet mode, I can’t place any button on that view. Now someone in the internet suggested that if  in that case, we use a continuous fomr type – it will let me do datasheet view  and  also let me put buttons on that form view as well. Can someone be kind enough to help me do that?

I want to add a button within this form specifically - frmItem_Country_DisPipe_LINE, not the main display form

Thank you
howDoesThisLook2014-Working.accdb
0
Comment
Question by:Rayne
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 900 total points
ID: 39822967
look at form "frmItem_Country_DisPipe_LINE_CF"
howDoesThisLook2014-Working.accdb
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 1100 total points
ID: 39822971
I stopped using Continuous Form views a long time ago, using Datasheet Views exclusively these days. Right ... you cannot directly add buttons on a DS view form. So ... what to do?

Put the Datashee View Form - as a subform - on another 'main form', wherein you can put your buttons in that form's Header and/or Footer.

That is what do when buttons are needed.

DS View forms have so many advantages over Continuous View forms ....

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rayne
ID: 39823217
Thank you both :)
I have been here in this site since 2007 or older. I have received help from both you previously years back as well. This is the first time - I am seeing your real names in addition to your  alias - I guess this is a EE ui change I suppose.

Thank you million
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 39823233
You are welcome.
0