Solved

Could someone help with technical overview of Active Management Techology ?

Posted on 2014-01-30
7
340 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-01
Could someone help with technical overview of Active Management Techology ?
I would like the answer to cover: how it works, advantages and disadvantages please ?
0
Comment
Question by:mattie13
7 Comments
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Davis McCarn
Davis McCarn earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Here is a nice article on AMT: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intel_Active_Management_Technology

The only con that I have encountered is that some very old cobol and (possibly) basic programs get confused by the AMT traffic which was a b*tch to figure out.
0
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:btan
btan earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
How it works? This below is a nice summary
http://www.symantec.com/connect/articles/why-must-intel-amt-be-configured-and-what-required

I see the main thing about this out of band management is AMT allows IT to discover assets even while platforms are powered off. As it is inbuilt hardware capability, its hardware-based agent presence checking proactively detects when software agents are running. When missing agents are detected, alerts are sent to the management console. Also AMT can keep software and virus protection up-to-date across the enterprise, enabling third-party software to store version numbers or policy data in non-volatile memory for off-hours retrieval or updates.

It is closely linked to Intel vPro which covers laregly the security layering on top of the AMT
http://www.intel.sg/content/www/xa/en/architecture-and-technology/vpro/vpro-technology-general.html
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Hamada
Mohammed Hamada earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Here's an article from Intel..

http://www.intel.com/content/www/us/en/architecture-and-technology/intel-active-management-technology.html

If i'm not mistaken with the term "Active Management Technology" it actually means that you can manage all your infrastructure from one centralized UI where it gives you everything about your datacenter ...

In HP I was studying the new enclosures of HP server blades and also the software management for those enclosures which actually even controls the power consumption.

It also does diagnostic and early warning for failures... It's such a deep topic that can't simply be covered within one article.

The HP document that I was studying included about 500 pages.

You need to go through every possible material that you can find online to have better understanding.

wish u luck and welcome to EE
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
Looking at use case may help too - belos is one on "NCR Case Study" (AMT on POS terminal). There are three basic usage models in which Intel AMT plays a central role: remote power control, remote repair, and remote asset and software management. All three models have direct cost-saving advantage for both the equipment manufacturer as well as the IT enterprise.

http://www.drdobbs.com/article/print?articleId=225200152&siteSectionName=embedded-systems

NCR was initially attracted to the power control capabilities of Intel AMT for remote control of unattended remote POS terminals as well as for the opportunity for power savings during off hours....NCR realized the hard-disk drive "false" failures could easily be reduced by employing out-of-band management and running remote disk diagnostics via IDE redirection thus verifying if the drive was indeed bad prior to sending out a field engineer. The total cost of ownership (TCO) value derived from Intel AMT is compelling

NCR's RSM product was an existing member of the company's remote management solution and preceded Intel AMT, so in order for RSM to become capable of implementing Intel AMT, it was necessary for NCR to make modifications to RSM and develop an Intel AMT plug-in for their existing remote management software. NCR accomplished this by making use of the AMT SDK. ...These tasks, for example, included the "zero touch" remote configuration functionality, where the server can provision the Intel AMT-enabled client without the need to physically touch the client in the process. Remote configuration can therefore be performed on "bare-bones" systems, before the OS and/or software management agents are installed.

Considerations:
-outline what it wants to accomplish and set appropriate objectives to meet both short term and long term goal
-determine the key metrics to measure before and after Intel AMT activation
-doing things a little differently. Is the necessary infrastructure in place?
- Insufficient security allows for potential attacks..too much security is more complex to implement
-learning curve required to successfully implement Intel AMT and OEMs
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattie13
Comment Utility
Yes you've guessed I am a new user.
Sorry for the broadness of the question.....
Im not using your knowledge for any commercial or academic purposes.



Thanks you all so much for responding.

I will soon absorb as much as possible of the detail before responding.

Kind Regards
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mattie13
Comment Utility
Thank you all very much for giving me your answers.
0