Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

BsOD Question - Why

Posted on 2014-01-30
8
Medium Priority
?
1,616 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-09
Any idea why this BsOD happens?


The computer has rebooted from a bugcheck.  The bugcheck was: 0x00000027 (0x00000000baad0073, 0xfffff880069dc898, 0xfffff880069dc0f0, 0xfffff880044579bb). A dump was saved in: C:\WINDOWS\MEMORY.DMP. Report Id: 012914-30373-01.
012914-30373-01.dmp
0
Comment
Question by:mvalencia2003
8 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39823005
Are you running ESET?  I saw a couple of articles siting ESET for this issue. A look at the dmp file also says File System and that could connect with ESET.

...  Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39823102
have you tried updating the intel rapid storage drivers for your system?

a stop 0x27 is RDR_FILE_SYSTEM which is likely a driver
i would check for any chipset/storage driver updates
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 39823124
Pertinent info fro crash dump:

SYMBOL_STACK_INDEX:  0

SYMBOL_NAME:  rdbss!RxFinalizeNetFobx+8b

FOLLOWUP_NAME:  MachineOwner

MODULE_NAME: rdbss

IMAGE_NAME:  rdbss.sys

DEBUG_FLR_IMAGE_TIMESTAMP:  4ce79497

STACK_COMMAND:  .cxr 0xfffff880069dc0f0 ; kb

FAILURE_BUCKET_ID:  X64_0x27_rdbss!RxFinalizeNetFobx+8b

BUCKET_ID:  X64_0x27_rdbss!RxFinalizeNetFobx+8b

I did a quick Google search for rdbss.sys BSOD and found nothing definitive. Do your own search and see if anything matches your configuration.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 39823145
found : http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2732673

would that cause it?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 39823165
Are you running a server? I assumed Win 7.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 39823364
is KB update 2732673 installed?  that should fix it : http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2839149
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Ratnesh Mishra
Ratnesh Mishra earned 1000 total points
ID: 39825485
Yes , nobus is correct ,
since the faulting addresss lies in between fffff880`0442f000 and  fffff880`04480000 which belongs to rdbss. Again the version date of file belongs to Nov 2010 . So its better to update the file with the hotfix mentioned above.

However I would also like to mention that this is case of C5 means Access Violation . Where more than one application fight for same virtual memory block and crash the system.

KB 2839149 will certainly fix the issue however its best to update win32k.sys file for better performance [ http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2908190 ]

Always take system state backup for servers and create restore point for desktop. And if faced no boot situation after installation of hotfixes , always prefer to choose LAST KNOWN GOOD CONFIGURATION to restore the last working state just after facing no boot situation.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 39845777
Thanks ,
0