?
Solved

Route question

Posted on 2014-01-30
6
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-31
I have 2 firewall with different IPs, I want to test to send some routes out one firewall, is there a way to detect which way it routes on my internal side rather than doing a static map destination/network nexthop
0
Comment
Question by:djcminuz
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Zephyr ICT
ID: 39823310
I'm not sure I understand the question correctly, but I'll give it a shot ...

You want to test a route using a certain router/firewall?

The tracert command has the option "-j" which you could try for this ... Like I said, not entirely sure what it is exactly you're trying to accomplish.

Example:  tracert -j <fw-ip> destination
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 39823984
Or tracert -d 4.2.2.2 (any internet IP) to see if which route it takes to get to the internet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:djcminuz
ID: 39824435
Sorry my question is more from the router side. I have mulitple subnets, and I would like to route a specific hosts of a subnet to a remote firewall. I'm running ospf in a vrf environment, all host can ping each other. So for example

2 firewalls 10.0.0.1 and 10.0.0.6

right now all go out 10.0.0.1 but what to test a host 10.10.26.205 to send out 10.0.0.6. I know for static route's I need the destination netmask nethop, but I have over 300 destinations I would have to add.

Is there an easier way to have this done on a router?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Infamus earned 2000 total points
ID: 39824454
is this something you want to do?  Sorry I don't quite get what you are trying to do.

Maybe a diagram will help.

http://glennmatthys.wordpress.com/2012/04/24/policy-based-routing-example-route-one-subnet-via-isp-a-and-another-via-isp-b/
0
 

Author Comment

by:djcminuz
ID: 39824790
Thats exactly what I was looking for, is been a long week and cant think. Thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 39824800
I hear ya.. Glad to help!
0