?
Solved

Recent Documents

Posted on 2014-01-30
14
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-01
My OS is win 7 prof 64 bit and I use office 2007, Excel 2007.  I had run maintenance programs like CCleaner, and I guess I had reset the recent documents.  How do I reset the recent documents to show like 10 for all programs.  Thank u for your assistance.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39823017
Right click on the Taskbar and select Properties. In the Window that comes up, click on Jump Lists. Select (check) the two check boxes and use the Number to enter the number of entries.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39823018
Sorry that was for Windows 8.

For Windows 7, click on Start Menu in the above Menu and click on Customize. The number of entries is at the bottom.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Steven Harris
ID: 39823019
If you used a program like CCleaner and removed the recent items and you have not changed any settings, then the list will rebuild as you begin to open documents.

If a setting has been changed, you will need to enable the functionality from the Taskbar and Start Menu Properties.

Right-click the menu bar and go to PropertiesStart Menu and then enable the box for Store and display recently opened items in the Start menu and the taskbar
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 39823906
Thank u for your responses.  Please excuse me for being so basic and confused. In my win 7 when I clicked on the start menu, then I right clicked and went to customize, I only see the following selections as in the attached.  I do not see the Display recently opened items.  Looks like I am doing something wrong, hope the experts can please point me in the right direction.  Thank u.
screen-properties.docx
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Steven Harris
ID: 39823922
Right-click on a blank portion of the menu bar and go to Properties > then to Start Menu

properties
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39823945
I think you perhaps went to the wrong place on the taskbar. You are trying to customize system tray icons in the document above.

Go to the middle of the task bar in the blank space in the task bar and right click.

Select Properties.

Now go to Start Menu and in the new window, click on Customize.

Number of recent programs and Jump lists are at the bottom (both items) and you can set the number.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 39826394
Thank u for your responses.  I have no place on the taskbar to click as it is already cluttered with so many icons.  Is there a different method of doing this.  Thank u.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39826398
Go to Control Panel, Taskbar and Navigation and that will open the Window we are talking about.  Then you can make the settings to recent documents and all should be well.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39826402
Once again, for Windows 7, it is called Task Bar and Start Menu, but it is the Window that you want.   ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 39826501
In the Task Bar, I get a screen that shows 3 tabs, i.e. Taskbar, Start Menu and Toolbars.  Where is the feature, Display recent located.   I do not see: the Jump list and recent programs.
What I have are :
Inbox Toolbar; Jing; SnagIt; DYMO label Software QuickPrint; Sage ACT Integration;  AiCjharger AP MFC Application; Internet Download Manager; Wiondows Explorer; ActOutlook Service; IAS Storicon; Realtek HD audio Manager; MS Office Outlook; Copernic Desktop Search Service; VMware Tray Process; Avasti Antivirus; Crawler Toolbar; RoboForm Taskbar icon Symantec service framework; siteranker trayicon; google drive; action center; action center; network; volume. MS Office Outlook; Windows Explorer; AAM updater Notifier; windows media center, windows tak manager; windows eploerer; Java update checker; Nitro Pro.

Thank u.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 2000 total points
ID: 39826512
In the Task Bar, I get a screen that shows 3 tabs, i.e. Taskbar, Start Menu and Toolbars


Click on the Start Menu Tab. In the Start Menu Tab, near the right side, you see a Customize Button. Click on Customize.

Recent and Jump Lists are at the bottom and you can set the number. Set it for recent. I set jump lists to the same.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 39827033
In response, thank u, I finally got it.  Thank u again.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 39827034
well done for the correct response.  Bravo!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39827041
@jegajothy - You are most welcome and I was happy to help.

.... Thinkpads_User
0