?
Solved

undo last query in mysql workbench

Posted on 2014-01-30
4
Medium Priority
?
5,656 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-08
CREATE TABLE `a_messages` (
  `a_messages_id` int(11) NOT NULL auto_increment,
  `conversation_id` bigint(20) default NULL,
  `profile_id` varchar(20) default NULL,
  `sender` varchar(20) default NULL,
  `message_id` bigint(20) default NULL,
  `message_text` varchar(1000) default NULL,
  `dateAgo` datetime default NULL,
  `message_read` tinyint(4) default NULL,
  `this_user` varchar(20) default NULL,
  PRIMARY KEY  (`a_messages_id`),
  UNIQUE KEY `unique_message_id` (`message_id`)
) ENGINE=MyISAM AUTO_INCREMENT=2110 DEFAULT CHARSET=utf8;










could I undo one delete query run in mysql workbench

delete from a_messages where this_user!='staff1'




this is a shared hosting mysql
I have not enabled remote administration for this server.  Without it this log file can not be shown.


mysql workbench is an oracle tool
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 39823970
short answer is :no

with MyISAM tables, you don't have transactions, so even if you had done a BEGIN TRANSACTION before, a ROLLBACK would not work (would not do anything).

so, unless you have a backup of the data BEFORE the delete, you cannot recover from the DELETE you did
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 1000 total points
ID: 39823986
The following must have been done and set before this incident DB Backup and log-bin in my.cnf (transactional log) is the only way to get the data back to its state.
restore DB from backup and then replay the transactions from the transaction log up-to the point when you issued the delete.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39844718
I paid hosting company after hearing these no answers.

Thanks.
0