Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

iphoto 11 on multiple customers' machines

Posted on 2014-01-30
4
Medium Priority
?
76 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-08
I am a computer technician, previously only servicing PC’s, I recently started servicing macs as well. I have a particular problem with getting apps like iphoto back on there after a clean install. Apple store has not been any help. Can I get iphoto 11 (older version) compatible with Lion OSX  from amazon or ebay and install it on multiple customers’ macs who no longer have the original discs?

I need a simple way to put these apps back on the machines after a clean install. Current version in appstore only works with Mavericks.  What's the simplest and best way to solve this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:now2010
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Sigurdur Armannsson earned 1000 total points
ID: 39824499
The iPhoto.app is installed with the Lion install, which you can get from AppStore.

When you have downloaded, don't install yet, but get the installer copied to another disk for safe keeping so you don't have to download it on every install.

Then start it again, install and iPhoto should be there.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Peter Loobuyck
Peter Loobuyck earned 1000 total points
ID: 39824742
If your system doesn't supper the new iPhoto, you get a message to download the old one from the app store. So you won't have have any issues with bad versions or licenses.
With a caching server this works pretty fast too. A connection to a software update server need to be set up on every machine, so that's not easy either. From 10.9 on I think the caching server is taking over more and more from the software update server anyway.
0