[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Hyper-V slow network performance

Posted on 2014-01-30
9
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Running Windows 2012 server with a VM under Hyper-V also running a copy of Hyper-V.  I've noticed that copying files to the VM takes an awful long time, just copying 400 megs took a few minutes.  Copying to the host is fine.  Are there any settings on the VM adapter that needs to be modified to allow faster performance.  Presently only one nic with it being shared by VM and host.

Any suggestions are appreciated

Paul
0
Comment
Question by:Peterson50
9 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39823093
What's your disk subsystem like? You have to consider where the VMs are and where you copied files to on the host in order to do apples to apples comparisons.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peterson50
ID: 39823112
Boot system is an SSD.  Data drives are two 1 TB drives with Raid 1 for redundancy.  There is basically 850 gigs out of 930 available, quite a bit of space.  When utilizing the virtualized windows 2012 directly in a window, the speed is excellent running programs and installing stuff, only when copying files from a workstation to the vm.  Broadcom mic
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peterson50
ID: 39823117
The VM is running on the data drives but again when doing anything directly on the VM, AD stuff, installing software running sql it is fast, only when copying file to it from a workstation
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 808 total points
ID: 39823119
Yokes. So now a workstation is involved too? Yeah, there are a lot of possibilities. I'd start by turning on some performance counters and verifying where the bottleneck is occurring.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peterson50
ID: 39823156
Are there any settings on VM virtual adapter that need to be tweaked?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39823192
Not usually. The so-called host is just a specialized VM that lets you manage the hypervisor. From the network stack, it is the same as every other VM.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 39823239
If I read that first part right the VM is also running the Hyper-V Role?

Philip
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Shabarinath Ramadasan
ID: 39827503
Does the VM has latest integration components installed?
What kind of vNIC you are using - Legacy or Synthetic?
How about the up-link interface used for the Virtual Switch in they Hyper-V server? We need to check the bandwidth ( 1GB/s or 10 GB/s or.. ) and how much its utilized over all.

Apart from these, the DISK plays a major role on the performance. How many VMs you have in this server?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
gmbaxter earned 812 total points
ID: 39833264
As the others have mentioned, disk contention could be the issue here.

Also worth disabling TCP and UDP offloading on the VMs and physical hosts. I've seen it cause wierd issues with Broadcom NICs. Its under the NIC advanced settings.
0