Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Exchange\Outlook Sort many emails

Posted on 2014-01-30
3
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-31
To do some ongoing research I have subscribed to over 700 Facebook groups. I want to have outlook sort incoming mail of posts from the various groups to folders for each one. Exchange is choking and giving me error messages that the rulse file is to large and just delete random rules.

I am using a hosted exchange server at HostAllApps. They have said the problem a limitation of Exchange and not unique to their configuration.

Is this truly a "feature" of Microsoft exchange?

If so are there any 3rd party workarounds (Outlook add-ins) or any thing?

If not are there any suggestions for exchange hosts that are not so limiting?
0
Comment
Question by:PetGuy
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Aditya Arora earned 2000 total points
ID: 39823320
Hi,

The rules size limit for mailboxes in Exchange Server 2007 (and later) has a default size of 64 KB per mailbox. The total rules size limit is also customizable limit up to 256 KB per mailbox.


http://support.microsoft.com/kb/886616
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:fulloutput
ID: 39823604
try this

right click on you inbox and create the folders for each group on facebook that sends you mails. then go to a mail sent by one of those groups> right click and apply a rule that moves all mail from that address to the relitive group/folder you have made.


it will move the mails into the groups
and all future mails SHOULD go to those groups
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PetGuy
ID: 39825306
Thank you for your quick response, the kb was exactly what I needed. Google never found it.
0