Solved

Windows 7 time is wrong and can't be synchronized

Posted on 2014-01-30
12
250 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-08
It stays locked at 4:00PM and goes to 5:00PM before resetting back to 4:00PM and does this over and over.

I've made sure the W32time service is set to automatic and is started.
I can synchronize with "time.windows.com" but it soon goes back to its cycling between 4 & 5:00PM. It also resets back to this behavior following a restart.

Any help on this issue would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:dcmorrell
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
Comment Utility
Click on the clock and select "Change date and time settings". Click on the "Change time zone..." Make sure the correct time zone is selected for your region, and the box "automatically adjust clock for daylight savings" is checked. Click okay to apply. If everything was correct here then click on the internet time tab. Click on the button Change settings. The best and most accurate I find is to choose time.nist.gov then select update now, then click okay. Reboot the computer to ensure changes stick, maybe even unplug your computer for a few minutes then plug it back in again and reboot to see if changes are working, if the time is way off. You may need to change your cmos battery.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Aditya Arora
Comment Utility
check the region setting have you selected the correct region.
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
is the date correct in the BIOS ? and you can change it?
if it does not stay after a reboot, you can habve a low BIOS battery - CR2032 - should read 3 V
or just repalce it
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:fulloutput
Comment Utility
CMOS battery may be dead. get that checked
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Aditya Arora
Comment Utility
If after powering off and restarting again time is changing then CMOS battery is the culprit otherwise check for region setting.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
fulloutput - and Adya - repeating another post is not friendly, and does not bring any news to the question
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Aditya Arora
Comment Utility
Dear nobus, i dont want to repeat but when i see ur response i re-read the question and see "It also resets back to this behavior following a restart." said by dcmorrell. so i corrected my answer.
my apologise if i do wrong.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcmorrell
Comment Utility
Sorry for the long delay, appreciate all the responses.

The problem persists, all region settings are correct. It seems very like that the BIOS is to blame, but that is just a strong hunch based on the responses I've got.

It's a computer I've built, so it might just be that the BIOS needs an update rather than battery being bad.

Nevertheless I will try to somehow detect if the battery is at fault if a BIOS update doesn't fix my problem outright; I'll post the results. Any tips on how to test CMOS batteries from the OS would be appreciated, but I think that's "googlable" :P
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
you can't test bios battery from windows - you have to take it out and measure, or replace it
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
Comment Utility
The bios batteries are cheap if you do not have a voltage tester, just replace it. They only cost a couple bucks and are easy to replace.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dcmorrell
Comment Utility
It's the CMOS battery, but this problem turns out to be motherboard specific:

About two weeks ago this video surfaced which elaborates on the issue in detail:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2HexH9K4dSI

It pertains to the "ASUS Maximus Formula VI" motherboard, effecting 100% of the units produced of the model.

The CMOS battery used in the production of this motherboard has a flaw which causes them to deplete very quickly.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
Comment Utility
I was the first to mention the cmos battery yet I was not awarde the points. oh well I guess this is the way things work around here.
0