[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I temporary turn off Norton product version 20.4.0.40?

Posted on 2014-01-30
3
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-31
I need to turn it off so that I can run an OS repair.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Elton Brown
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Pradeep VIshwakarma
Pradeep VIshwakarma earned 1000 total points
ID: 39823369
Hi,

Not required temporary off Norton product in OS repair.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 1000 total points
ID: 39823877
If you need to: Boot up in safe mode with networking. And use 'startup tab' in msconfig to disable Norton from starting up. Restart. After doing whatever you do, reverse this process, i.e., turn on Norton. Although as Pradeep_vish says it is not necessary to do so when you repair your OS.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Elton Brown
ID: 39824451
Thank you!
0