Solved

SQL Plus

Posted on 2014-01-30
9
1,609 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-10
I would like to know how the SQL plus licensing is done.
How the licenses works for SLQ plus ?
I have licenses for Oracle 11g. To use SQL plus still i need to have the lincenses for SQL plus or is it free with Oracle licenses.
0
Comment
Question by:SrikantRajeev
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Shilo
ID: 39823262
hi

SqlPlus is bundled as a free tool within the oracle licence.

aaron.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SrikantRajeev
ID: 39823266
Thanks.... Is there any restriction on the no of users who can use the sql plus.
Does it comes like a package says sql plus can be used for 15 or 20 users..
How is it decided that how many users can use the sql plus to query the oracle database...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Shilo
ID: 39823268
No, you can use it as much as you want.
You can even download a more advanced tool called sql developer its free as well.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39823823
To add:
The Oracle Client is free.  Think about it this way:  It only connects to an Oracle database and isn't good for anything else.  Why charge for it?

For just sqlplus I would suggest the Instant Client.  It is the smallest install footprint of any Client.

You need two downloads:  Basic and SqlPlus.

http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/database/features/instant-client/index-097480.html
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 39824028
it's as free as it gets for sql-plus.  

they made the oracle database licensing part difficult enough
looks like they compensated that with a free client
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SrikantRajeev
ID: 39825853
can you share me the document from Orcale which says that it is free.I want to see the document.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 500 total points
ID: 39827052
Here is the license agreement for the Instant Client:
http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/licenses/instant-client-lic-152016.html

Another great clue,  there is no price stated:
http://www.oracle.com/us/corporate/pricing/technology-price-list-070617.pdf

If you need explicit confirmation, contact your Account Exec or Oracle Sales directly.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:SrikantRajeev
ID: 39849357
Thanks
0