Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Backups

Posted on 2014-01-30
4
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Trying to work out a method of harvesting information from Windows to enable me to create messaging and alerts on windows backup logs for the windows 2008 servers that is user friendly so this information can be emailed to people.

The main issue is the limited information and the level of technical information I can access using tracerpt and the wbadmin logs.

I notice on a server we have Farstone Backup software on the logs are user freindly, must be something Farstone did in the installation to translate the wbadmin information.

Has anyone a solution they have already used.
0
Comment
Question by:Killersmits
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Norm Dickinson earned 2000 total points
ID: 39823653
This is one of the reasons third party backup software is popular. We switched away from OS-based backup utilities and went with Acronis software because it not only keeps an easy to read log, but it can email multiple contacts with details of each backup job automatically. See http://www.acronis.com or http://www.acronis.com/products/business-backup.html for more details as an example.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:shahzoor
ID: 39834609
I afree with Norm try using Acronis
its really good in sending alerts about the successful or unsuccessful alerts
You can define email aliases and let acronis email the alias
all yours in the group will be notified
0
 

Author Comment

by:Killersmits
ID: 39849264
Yes we use Acronis on workstations for backup but we haven't tried it out on Servers yet.

It's the extra cost in having backup software that is similar to Windows Backup
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Norm Dickinson
Norm Dickinson earned 2000 total points
ID: 39849824
There are many differences between the two, and it is a perpetual license that is portable. In terms of cost, the reliability and ability to customize the settings and create multiple backup plans is essential to running my business and justify the cost. The Windows backup is just not robust enough to keep us up to date by backing up with the options available. Also the ability to back up to a remote location is key. You won't regret the investment in my opinion. The best part is you can still use Windows backup and have just that much more protection.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

A look at what happened in the Verizon cloud breach.
Check out what's been happening in the Experts Exchange community.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to enable the VMware\Hyper-V licensed feature of Backup Exec 2012. In addition, how to add a VMware server and configure a backup job. The first step is to acquire the necessary licen…
This tutorial will walk an individual through setting the global and backup job media overwrite and protection periods in Backup Exec 2012. Log onto the Backup Exec Central Administration Server. Examine the services. If all or most of them are stop…
Suggested Courses

782 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question