[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

JavaScript IDE

Posted on 2014-01-30
11
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-31
Is there an IDE for JavaScript? I'm a beginner, and only had academic practice with C and Java.  I'm doing a tutorial with JavaScript, and want to start a small project. But it seems like there are a lot of different options available, and an IDE offering intelligent options for methods and objects would be very helpful.
0
Comment
Question by:pzozulka
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39823277
I don't think there is.  Javascript runs in your browsers in a web page so it there is, it would have to work in your browser.  I can't see that a standalone IDE could work.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Rikin Shah earned 336 total points
ID: 39823313
Hi,

You can use Visual Web Developer Express edition 2012.
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=30669
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 336 total points
ID: 39823363
If you are talking about code hinting, I use http://www.sublimetext.com/3.  Dreamweaver http://www.adobe.com/products/dreamweaver.html also has js/jquery code hinting.  For a mac there is coda.  I have only demo'd this a couple of years ago http://panic.com/coda/.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jack Leach
ID: 39823420
I use PHP Storm by JetBrains when I'm forced to work with a PHP project, and it has good support for JavaScript (including stepthrough debugging).

More common for me though, is notepad++ with a few plugins and liberal use of the console.log() function.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Sharon Seth
Sharon Seth earned 332 total points
ID: 39823643
Notepad++ and jEdit with the js plugin
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Bill Prew
Bill Prew earned 664 total points
ID: 39823833
A couple of others you might want to consider:

Eclipse is a great free IDE, and has support for JavaScript:

http://eclipse.org/downloads/packages/eclipse-ide-javascript-web-developers/indigosr2

Netbeans is another solid IDE, and can support JavaScript:

https://netbeans.org/features/index.html#o1

And a couple of others I have looked at in the past:

http://aptana.com/products/studio3

http://www.yaldex.com/Free_JavaScript_Editor.htm

~bp
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:pzozulka
ID: 39824488
Do the following have intelligent code hinting:

* PHP Storm by JetBrains
* Notepad++ (if so which plugins are required to do code hinting)
* JEdit
* Eclipse (I've used in the past for Java -- I believe it did code-hinting)

I think that Dreamweaver has code-hinting, but i don't think it's free. I will see if it's available for free for students at my University.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Jack Leach
Jack Leach earned 332 total points
ID: 39824615
PHP Storm does, I believe Eclipse does as well, though I don't use it.  I'm not aware of a notepad++ plugin for autocomplete.  Apparently it has something of the sort built-in, but I've found it subpar at best.

PHP Storm is commercial (not free), Eclipse is free.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39824680
Many code editors like Notepad++, HTML-Kit, PSPad and others have colorized code.  But I wouldn't call them an IDE / Integrated Development Editor because they don't control the execution and debug of programs.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rikin Shah
ID: 39824689
Then your choice must be Visual Web Developer Express edition 2012. That's the best you can get for free.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Bill Prew
Bill Prew earned 664 total points
ID: 39824750
One I didn't mention because it's more of an editor than an IDE is my preferred code editor, Visual SlickEdit.  It isn't free though, it's powerful, and so you pay for that.  But it does have code hints so as you start typing a method it will pop up box with the parms and an example, etc.  Very helpful.

http://www.slickedit.com/

~bp
0