Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
SolvedPrivate

LINQ - Select + New Line

Posted on 2014-01-30
5
Medium Priority
?
77 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-10
Hi Experts!

In SQL you can do this to return a new line:

select Name + char(13) + Price
from dbo.Product

Open in new window


Is it possible in LINQ:

var data = from p in db.Products
            select new
            {
                   Name +  ??? +  Price
            };

Open in new window


TIA!
0
Comment
Question by:allanau20
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ioannis Paraskevopoulos earned 1000 total points
ID: 39823399
var data = from p in db.Products
            select new
            {
                   Name +  System.Environment.NewLine+  Price
            };

Open in new window


Giannis
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Jack Leach
Jack Leach earned 1000 total points
ID: 39823400
Try this:

from blah in blah select "Name " + Environment.NewLine + "Price"
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ioannis Paraskevopoulos
ID: 39823402
To be more exact on my previous post:


var data = from p in db.Products
            select new
            {
                   result = p.Name +  System.Environment.NewLine+  p.Price
            };
                                            

Open in new window


Giannis
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:allanau20
ID: 39823461
very nice you guys; man .. I googled for half an hour and couldn't find the answer.
Thanks alot guys!
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:allanau20
ID: 39823463
perfect!
0