Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Loss of Internet

Posted on 2014-01-30
4
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-20
Hi guys,
We have had an issue at our small company for a few months now. Each morning I arrive at the office we have lost internet connection (we can still ping, but not browse) I have to reboot our Cisco 800 series router and this fixes the issue. It can happen again during the day and again we have to reboot the router.
I am a windows engineer and do not know much about cisco routers, so any help and advice will be greatly appreciated.

Thanks in advance

Jeff
0
Comment
Question by:Paul-Brooks
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz earned 750 total points
ID: 39823356
It is possible your local computers are using as DNS server your router? Try moving your DNS (or forwarders if you use Active directory) to 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4.

You can try increasing max connections, and search on your local lan peer to peer software.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Miftaul
Miftaul earned 750 total points
ID: 39823378
I am with Drashiel, there could be DNS issue.

When the browsing stops but ping works, can you do an nslookup on one of the machines and see the names are resolving. If the clients are on DHCP, what device is providing the DHCP, is that the cisco router of you have an internal DHCP server. Can you change the DNS setting to point to a public DNS server.

More likely there are two possible causes for this issue
1. DNS is not resolving the names and as such the browsing stops working.
2. ACLs on Router blocking 80/443 access.

Can you console/telnet into the router and do a "Show Running" and paste the output here, please mask your public IPs. A quick wireshark on one of the client machines could reveal a lot more info to narrow down the possible cause.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paul-Brooks
ID: 39823414
Thank you both. I will do the test and get config later today. We have dns pointing to our DC and then as a secondary it points to the router.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 39823450
I am not a dns experts, as i understand, secondary dns will not take over until primary dns server is complete down. If for some reason primary dns fails to resolve names but is alive, clients still point to primary dns, doesnt failover to the secondary dns.

A router can not be a dns server as it doesnt host dns services. A router can only point the clients to servers that hosts dns service.

Please post your config and we can give some insights.
0