[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Reporting Solution

Posted on 2014-01-31
3
Medium Priority
?
48 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-11
I am not developer I am Sys Admin. In our company we have ASP. Net application using Oracle DB. The requirement for the report to have footer with name of manager and other parties in every single page they print in their application. The developer did well by designing the report service by using word automation "as they call it" to fulfill this requirement. But to make this done we have to create a service account to run word process in the server with a lot of registry changes. Every single user who try to print a new WinWord process will run in the server. Every thing was working fine when they were testing but with increase the number of users this print service stops working. I was doing my research about this issue I found an article in Microsoft website that they don't recommend to use word automation in production as its not stable service. I want a solution that can replace this method we are using. The developers saying there are no solution can provide footer in every single page not either crystal report or MS SQL reporting. So I want to hear from you guys.
0
Comment
Question by:Ahmad Al Raeesi
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Luis Pérez earned 1000 total points
ID: 39823428
From what I know, this is absolutely false. Both Crystal Reports and MS SQL reporting can provide footer in every single page. In fact I don't know well MS SQL Reporting, but I know it's quite similar to Crystal Reports. In Crystal Reports you can have a per-page footer and/or a final footer that is printed only in the last page.

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Kamal Khaleefa
Kamal Khaleefa earned 1000 total points
ID: 40410437
simply use crystal reports and design the page footer

this is will be done by programmer
0