?
Solved

Converting handwritten PDF to typed text

Posted on 2014-01-31
4
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-31
Hi

I am struggling to find software that can read handwritten documents that were scanned in and emailed. I would like to know if anyone has dealt with this issue previously for PC.

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:devguru001
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Jack Leach earned 1000 total points
ID: 39823410
You want OCR (Optical Character Recognition).  You can purchase Abby FineReader, which is top of the line, try to use OneNote's builtin library (not sure with PDF though) or if you want a programming solution, look into Emgu (for .net) or OpenCV (C++), which is the best open source library you're going to find.  Depending on what you need it for, one may work better than the other: Emgu is a 500mb library - not lightweight but quite easy to use.

hth
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jack Leach
ID: 39823415
Emgu/OpenCV uses the Tesseract engine, for some reference to ola_erik's link.  It's easily the most accurate open source engine that I've found.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:ola_erik
ola_erik earned 1000 total points
ID: 39823485
U need OCR SW, here is a list of them at Wikipedia and elsewhere

Google search of:
Comparison of optical character recognition software

http://tinyurl.com/pvqo5n6
0