Solved

Terminal Server and SBS2008

Posted on 2014-01-31
9
459 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-09
Hi,

We have a client who has a small office with 10 users who run on an SBS2008 server/domain -

They are looking for a way for these users to connect remotely to access some specific software for their industry which will be installed on the SBS2008 box.

I'm thinking of a TS environment but not really had much to do with this since a previous client was running SBS2003 which had to be a standalone server and connected to the SBS box.

Does SBS2008 work differently? I was under the impression that a simple license/software purchase would allow TS access to it - Just looking for confirmation one way or another at this stage?

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:MadPC
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:David Atkin
David Atkin earned 167 total points
ID: 39823467
You will need a second server for this.

The SBS does have Remote Desktop Services installed but its mainly for use of the Remote Desktop Gateway and shouldn't be altered.

Another alternative is for the users to log onto their PC's in the office via the Remote Desktop Gateway.

Yet another option is for the users to use a VPN.  In some cases this may not be ideal though.  It would be slower than using RDP.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 39823476
You need SBS 2008 PREMIUM to get a second license for a second TS server.
You will still need to purchase  extra TS (RDP) licenses .
If however you can put the Application on your workstations ( you can put Data file on the server) you will be able to access these workstations from the outside world (As long as they turned on and no one is using them) without needing anything else than SBS.
Hope that makes sense.
Olaf
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MadPC
ID: 39823502
This is what I feared

RDP or Workstation remote access won't be possible, as these may be in use by other users who are on site.

So to clarify - My version of SBS2008 must be premium and then I must purchase a 2nd physical server and attach it to the domain.

Running 'Winver' reports Windows Server 2008 Standard FE OS and the same in system info. After a bit of research it looks like we would need to replace the entire SBS server as it's not possible to upgrade from standard to premium?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 39823589
To my knowledge there isn't a way you can upgrade SBS 2008 std to premium.   SBS 2008 is obsolete now anyway and isn't sold any more.

The SBS 2008 Premium is just a cheaper way of getting the software.  You can still add another server to the network, you would just have to pay full price for the Software and CALS for the second server.

Someone correct me if I'm incorrect?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39823638
You could also get a 2012 server as TS. Besides that, if your current hardware is good enough, you might not need an additional physical server, but could rather install Hyper-V or ESXi on your box as a host for the SBS and the 2012 Servers which would be running as VM's.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Coltharp
Gary Coltharp earned 167 total points
ID: 39824248
You do not need Premium to install a TS. It does require TS licensing and a separate server.

With a an easy registry modification on the SBS, you can add the terminal server to the remote web workplace computers list for all users, as well.

I have done this many times.

HTH
Gary
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MadPC
ID: 39844573
Hi Gary,

I'm interested in the registry mod - Any links or direction?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Olaf De Ceuster earned 166 total points
ID: 39844598
The reg mod only allows you to see your TS server the Terminal server as a destination to connect to.
You still need the actual server, as an extra server not the SBS.

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINESOFTWARE\Microsoft\SmallBusinessServer\RemoteUserPortal
(If the RemoteUserPortal key does not exist, create it by right clicking on SmallBusinessServer and select New then Key, enter the name RemoteUserPortal.
 right click on RemoteUserPortal and select New then Multi-String value create a multi-string (REG_MULTI_SZ) key called TsServerNamesdouble click the TsServerNames (REG_MULTI_SZ) key and enter the names of each Terminal Server (one per line) under Value data.)

Olaf
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:MadPC
ID: 39845202
Not really the answer I was hoping for but at least I know where I stand now

For clarification, a hyper-v would probably also be a possible solution but in my case and my personal experience of VHD's I'm not a fan at all.
0