Solved

set up e-mail when a user enter new item in SharePoint

Posted on 2014-01-31
7
355 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-31
can an expert tell me how I set up SharePoint so that when a user inputs a new item, and/or when their item is updated/changed, SharePoint will fire off an e-mail to that person [only]
0
Comment
Question by:Jagwarman
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McAllister MVP
ID: 39823565
Alerts would be perfect for this. The conditions you can specify include being notified of items you created, and Site Owners can subscribe others to alerts, so they dont have to be set individually.

If this doesn't meet the requirement, you're left with creating a SharePoint Designer Workflow, but Alerts *should* be sufficient.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 39823608
I agree with Jamie. You will need to teach your users how to create an alert on the list or library, so that they can configure which events they want to be notified about.

Most users I have worked with just LOVE the email alerts.

cheers, teylyn
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jagwarman
ID: 39823612
Jamie, I can see how I can up up alerts for me or set them up to go to people I want to subscribe to an alert, but that was not my question. What I am looking to do is set it up so that whenever a new item is entered it will fire off an e-mail to the person who it was allocated to and every time the item is amended it will fire off an e-mail to that same person and no one else.

so lets say someone enters an item for J Smith, J Smith will get an e-mail to say new item. If the item is amended J Smith will get an e-mail to say amended. [the item may not have been input or amended by J Smith but will be allocated to J Smith]

Thanks
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Jagwarman
ID: 39823614
so teylyn, reading between the lines you are saying I cannot configure it to send the e-mail each individual must set up their own alert?
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Jamie McAllister MVP
Jamie McAllister MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 39823629
If you don't want users to create alerts... you're going to have to create an SPD Workflow to send an email to the creator. The WF must run when an item is modified in the library.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst earned 250 total points
ID: 39823641
Are you familiar with SharePoint Designer? Create a workflow, as Jamie suggested.

Set the workflow to trigger when a new item is created AND also when an item is changed.

Let the workflow send an email to the person in the "allocated to" field.

In fact you can create two different workflows.

1. When a new item is created
-- send an email to the person in the "allocated to " field with the text "A new widget has been created."

2. When an existing item is modified
-- send an email to the person in the "allocated to" field with the text "The widget with the name %widgetName% has been modified"

All this can be done in SharePoint Designer with a few clicks.

If you need help with that, please pipe up and either Jamie or me or someone else can provide more detailed steps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jagwarman
ID: 39823874
ok thanks. at the moment my company does not allow access to  SharePoint Designer. I will try to get permission to get it.
0