[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Documenting ESXi 5.1 Environment

Posted on 2014-01-31
3
Medium Priority
?
716 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-31
Hi Experts,

I'm looking for a PowerShell script or PowerCLi script that can look at my ESXi 5.1 Environment and produce documentation on it.

If anyone has something out there that can do this please help.

Much appreciated and thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:damejen
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Zephyr ICT
ID: 39823592
Have you looked into RVTools? http://www.robware.net/
0
 

Author Comment

by:damejen
ID: 39823673
Hi spravtek,

Thanks for the suggestion of RVTools, though I was looking for something along the lines of a PS script or PowerCLi that can be customized to suite my needs.
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39823675
Here are a few resources we use to document client installs, we dump the information using all these tools and compile into a single report.

VMware Community Pack

vCheck

Veeam One Free Edition

Health Check Scripts

PowerCLI into Word
This is good dumps a report into Word!

Another Health Check Script
0