Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS Word 2013 - Creating Text-boxes

Posted on 2014-01-31
15
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-06
Say,

I have a questionnaire that I want to create on Microsoft Word 2013, I want this questionnaire to have text-boxes so that people can type inside them to answer the questions, save it & then email it to me when done.

How do I do this? (Please give steps)
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwingin
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Sasha Kranjac earned 1000 total points
ID: 39823703
As you don't need any special features the very simple Word document should suffice:

1. open Word and create new blank document
2. Type a question
3. on the Ribbon, click Insert tab, click Text Box and click either Simple Text Box or Draw Text Box.

First option creates a Text Box in the middle of the document which you can drag and resize as you wish. Second option gives the possibility to click and hold down left mouse button, drag and release the button to create a text box.

Give the file to the users to fill the boxes as they answer the questions.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 39823718
Just a quick observation, if you use a word document as a questionnaire form, take into account that the users will be able to change it.

Also, make sure you use fonts that all the users have on their computer, or else the textboxes won't be positioned properly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 39823737
Tx  for tips - we don't mind if they change it.
Will this allow them to simply type into it?
How can we do the same with a check box - ie. if they click on it an "x" of tick will appear?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 39823746
Sasa Kranjac answered your question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 39823756
pls see revised qu: ID: 39823737
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Sasha Kranjac
ID: 39823786
Users will be able to type anything in the text boxes.

To insert a box where you can check/un-check it:

1. click File, click Options, then Customize Ribbon
2. on the right side of the window, under Customize the Ribbon, choose Main Tabs from the menu
3. click to check Developer
4. click OK to close the window

Now you have Developer tab on the Ribbon. Click the Developer tab, under Controls part of the tab click Check Box Content Control to insert it in the document. You will have the check box for your users to check/un-check it as they wish.

If you select (left click) the check box control and then click Properties from the Developer tab, a windows pops up where you can select how the control will look like when is checked or unchecked.

Hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Henson
Rob Henson earned 1000 total points
ID: 39824104
Being a Word document, why use text boxes within a text environment?

If you setup the document in a table format, the users can type their responses in a table cell next to the question. You could also set this as a form and have the question cells locked so that they cannot be overwritten.

You can set the table to be fixed height rows unless you want answers to be extensive and then should set it to Automatic so that the row grows as required.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 39824122
See attached.

Thanks
Rob H
Questionnaire.docx
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 39827434
Good idea - but how would we do the check boxes?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 39827705
The tick boxes would still be active content controls
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 39828974
It is working - I have figured out how it works thanks to your step instructions, using active X controls.

Now I want to know is it possible for the control to use an X rather than a tick to select an answer??

If so, how do I change that?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 39829364
I don't how or why, but when I insert a Check Box control, it is by default a x rather than a tick.

See attached. I am using Word 2010 and found the Check Box control activating the Developer tab and it was in the Controls Group.

Thanks
Rob H
Questionnaire.docx
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 39829392
We using Word 2013 - any ideas?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Sasha Kranjac
ID: 39829749
I think I answered your question in my second comment (ID: 39823786)

I have described the steps to turn on Developer tab, insert check box control and the steps how to change it if you don't like the X.

Although I did that on Word 2013, the process is very similar for 2007 and 2010 versions as well.

Have you tried it yet?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 39841137
Thanks Guys!
0