Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remote Desktop Hardware Specs

Posted on 2014-01-31
2
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-03
I have a client that wants to run 600 remote desktop sessions. I need to know what specs for the server I will need.

300 of the sessions will be on the local lan the other 300 connections willbe from a remote site and for that i need to know what bandwidth will i need for the sessions.

the application they will run on the server is just a small educational database based application.

application specs is 256mb ram needed and 1ghzz processor.
0
Comment
Question by:MykaONE
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Norm Dickinson earned 2000 total points
ID: 39823650
Microsoft has some guidance on this topic here: http://blogs.technet.com/b/iftekhar/archive/2010/02/10/rds-hardware-sizing-and-capacity-planning-guidance.aspx and they have released a whitepaper on the topic here: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?displaylang=en&FamilyID=ca837962-4128-4680-b1c0-ad0985939063 or http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=17190.

There is a limit of 250 simultaneous sessions on a server, but it will not support very much activity on each session due to sharing of resources. See http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754476.aspx.

Also this index page offers a number of related links. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc770412.aspx
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39825818
DO NOT expect one server to handle this.  Expect 6-12 servers to handle it.
0