[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can't see server list on Domain Controllers in Active Directory

Posted on 2014-01-31
2
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-05
Hi guys,

Suddenly I've been having some problems with my active directory configuration, If I try to enter Active Directory sites and services it greets me with an error:

Data from Servers is not available from domaincontroller.domain

Operation Error

Try later or choose a different domain controller.

What could be causing this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:ScreenFox
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Bogers earned 750 total points
ID: 39823655
Hi

Did you have some replication link from the Root Domain to child domain which was demoted?

If so, look in adsiedit if there are remains that need to be deleted.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Manjunath Sullad
Manjunath Sullad earned 750 total points
ID: 39823680
If you have demoted a Child domain, Sometimes you will face this issue,

You need to delete it from adsiedit.


if you not demoted Child domain, But if you are facing this isse,

There may be a chance of corruption of AD Database,

You need to perform Offline Defragmentation (Refer below link),

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc794920(WS.10).aspx
0