Solved

Email On Apple Devices

Posted on 2014-01-31
8
423 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hi,

I've been struggling to find a good reliable email setup between all of my Apple devices (Macbook, iPhone & iPad) for some time now.

I have 3 emails accounts (2 for work and one personal):

Email 01: exchange
Email 02: imap
Email 03: gmail

I would greatly appreciate any help anyone could give on all of this and i'd love to hear how you have all of your email setup.

NOTES
A - I'm sure it's a mixture of the type of email service that i have and my hate for Macbook Mac Mail that contributed to my unreliable email setup.

B - i don't want to forward all 3 accounts to 1 email address

C - i don't want to use a different email client for different email addresses


QUESTIONS
01 - is is possible to push gmail through on iOS mail instantly (this was working fine up until about 12 months ago, however someone told me that Google changed their email service so this was not possible anymore without using the gmail app)

02 - i've heard lots about mailbox, but it seems to only cater for my gmail?

03 - is there any other email client that will handle all of my 3 emails on all 3 devices


Thanks in advance for your help... any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:oo7ml
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 450 total points
ID: 39827423
01 - NO, you are correct Google PUSH only works with their own GMail client on iOS

02 - YES, Mailbox for OSX is only for GMail for now although they hinting at IMAP and POP support sometime in the future .. I'd not hold my breath
http://www.mailboxapp.com/help/#faq?q=Why%20doesn't%20Mailbox%20already%20support%20several%20more%20platforms%20and%20email%20clients%3F

03 - The main Mail apps that support IMAP, Exchange and Gmail are as follows .. but support for IMAP, Gmail and Exchange is not absolute.  If you've not tried AirMail it is probably the best alternative to Apple Mail
Apple Mail
AirMail - http://airmailapp.com
Outlook - http://www.microsoft.com/mac/outlook (GMail over IMAP)
Postbox - http://www.postbox-inc.com/ (Exchange over IMAP)
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 39827804
Thanks Eoin. What is the best way to setup gmail on your phone, using the default iOS email client?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:s3e3
s3e3 earned 50 total points
ID: 39827812
I would try adding the GMAIL using the default ios email client and the GMAIL ios App at the same time so you can decide which one you like best.
Personally I have the default iOS client and deleted the Google app.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 39827843
I use the Apple Mail client on iOS and access GMail with the IMAP settings.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 39827944
Are you choosing the 'Other' setting or 'Google' setting when adding through the default iOS mail client?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 39828032
Yes. Use other then select IMAP. More stable than gmail option. Get all values from gmail settings page where you enable IMAP in the first place
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 39831903
Thanks Eoin, i just tried to get all of the settings from Gmail but they have provided the below

https://support.google.com/mail/troubleshooter/1668960?rd=1#ts=1665018,1665143

They seem to want you to select the Google option on mac mail
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 39831940
Ignore that .. just look under the "Other" Mail Client setting to get the IMAP settings
https://support.google.com/mail/troubleshooter/1668960?rd=1#ts=1665018,1665144


Incoming Mail (IMAP) Server - Requires SSL
imap.gmail.com
Port: 993
Requires SSL:Yes

Outgoing Mail (SMTP) Server - Requires TLS
smtp.gmail.com
Port: 465 or 587
Requires SSL: Yes
Requires authentication: Yes
Use same settings as incoming mail server

Full Name or Display Name: [your name]
Account Name or User Name: your full Gmail address (username@gmail.com). Google Apps users, please enter username@your_domain.com
Email address: your full Gmail address (username@gmail.com) Google Apps users, please enter username@your_domain.com
Password: your Gmail password
0