Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Expired accounts

Posted on 2014-01-31
7
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-13
I have a number of accounts with expired passwords in my Active Directory. If I set the 'Never Expires' flag after the password has expired, will I still have to change it?
0
Comment
Question by:albatros99
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39823723
Hi

Never expires can be dangerous and only be used by service accounts with impossible to guess passwords.

But no, if you flag that for a user- or serviceaccount the account will never expire again.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:albatros99
ID: 39823732
The question isn't if the account will expire again. The question is if I can continue to use the old password although the account has already expired, simply by checking the flag 'account never expires'.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Aditya Arora
ID: 39823741
yes you still have to change it one time.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39823749
Yes you need to reset it once, can be the same as before.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 1500 total points
ID: 39828044
I have not tested this, but I really not see any need \ good reason to reset password after you set flag to "Password never expires".

Ultimately if you have set account as a service account some where, it will query AD for credentials validity by checking user attribute (userAccountControl value)
In that case its duty of active directory to tell service that account password is expired or not
So, if you set it to non expiring after it expired, it should work

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee198831.aspx

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:albatros99
ID: 39855916
I have tested this in a lab environment and can confirm that if the password has expired and you set the 'never expires' flag, you can logon again and don't have to change the password.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39855936
Thanks for testing

It is expected behaviour.

Thanks once again, your results would help some body some day in bad situation

Mahesh
0