Solved

How do i check and monitor the banwidth on ASA 5510/5520? HELP PLLEASE

Posted on 2014-01-31
6
359 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-04
How do i check how much bandwidth i am getting from ISP?
Customers are complaining that there internet is running slow?

FW01# show interface ip brief
Interface                  IP-Address      OK? Method Status                Protocol
Ethernet0/0                x.x.x.x(public ip)    YES CONFIG up                    up
Ethernet0/1                192.168.50.254  YES CONFIG up                    up
Ethernet0/2                10.10.10.254    YES CONFIG up                    up
Ethernet0/3                10.10.50.254    YES CONFIG up                    up
Management0/0              217.150.110.187 YES CONFIG down                  down

 show interface ethernet 0/0
Interface Ethernet0/0 "outside", is up, line protocol is up
  Hardware is i82546GB rev03,
BW 1000 Mbps
, DLY 10 usec
        Auto-Duplex(Full-duplex), Auto-Speed(1000 Mbps)
        MAC address 503d.e582.ea8c, MTU 1500
        IP address x.x.x.x, subnet mask 255.255.255.248
        264764862 packets input, 248853547927 bytes, 0 no buffer
        Received 194889 broadcasts, 0 runts, 0 giants
        0 input errors, 0 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored, 0 abort
        0 L2 decode drops
        218860466 packets output, 29784742938 bytes, 0 underruns
        0 output errors, 0 collisions, 0 interface resets
        0 late collisions, 0 deferred
        0 input reset drops, 0 output reset drops, 0 tx hangs
        input queue (blocks free curr/low): hardware (255/230)
        output queue (blocks free curr/low): hardware (255/229)
  Traffic Statistics for "outside":
        264764862 packets input, 243922605791 bytes
        218860466 packets output, 24885425535 bytes
        135924 packets dropped
      1 minute input rate 22 pkts/sec,  4617 bytes/sec
      1 minute output rate 25 pkts/sec,  6004 bytes/sec
      1 minute drop rate, 0 pkts/sec
      5 minute input rate 68 pkts/sec,  61484 bytes/sec
      5 minute output rate 57 pkts/sec,  10495 bytes/sec
      5 minute drop rate, 0 pkts/sec

Customer has 10 MB line why does it say BW 1000 mbps

Ethernet0/1:
        received (in 2004008.264 secs):
                523865942 packets       105549749479 bytes
                2 pkts/sec      52000 bytes/sec
        transmitted (in 2004008.264 secs):
                692129216 packets       340991133323 bytes
                0 pkts/sec      170000 bytes/sec
      1 minute input rate 300 pkts/sec,  32903 bytes/sec
      1 minute output rate 454 pkts/sec,  323929 bytes/sec
      1 minute drop rate, 0 pkts/sec
      5 minute input rate 409 pkts/sec,  41888 bytes/sec
      5 minute output rate 663 pkts/sec,  500774 bytes/sec
      5 minute drop rate, 0 pkts/sec


what can i tell from show traffic command ?

What are the tools i need to monitor the link ?
0
Comment
Question by:mohannitin
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
Comment Utility
Monitoring the bandwidth via the built in information as in the above examples, doesn't really tel you what the actual bandwidth you are getting from the ISP.  So many factors will affect the results.  

We generally use something like www.speedtest.net  to find out what the ISP is providing. By taking readings from this test at random intervals, you can get a reasonably accurate measurement.  The best time to take the readings is in the off hours when clients are most likely not using the internet.  

We get clients saying that their internet is slow during certain periods during the day.  We usually ask whether people in the offices are using on-line music sources like radio stations etc. All it takes to cripple your bandwidth is for 3 or 4 people to be streaming audio or video.  Most clients will say "Yes so and so always has his favorite radio stations on " When we explain that this is reducing their overall bandwidth, they usually tell us that there is nothing they can or will do about that.

Some clients are using DSL - others are using broadband. With DSL that bandwidth available is generally the same all the time as you have a direct - unshared pipe back to the main provider.  Broadband is usually shared amongst a large number of users in a geographical area.  The total Aggregate bandwidth for broadband is normally much larger than DSL lines but most broadband ISPs restrict the individual bandwidth to the clients.  So you may have 500 meg of broadband download capability but you as a client can't use more than say 5 mbps.  So if the ISP has 1000 clients on a physical leg then if EVERYONE was using the internet at the same time your individual speed would be reduced to 500 Kbps. The ISPs are counting on not everyone being on at the same time.   The same is actually true of DSL clients lines. They may be provisioned for 5Mbps  but if the ISP has 500 Mbps  for a 1000 clients then the same situation occurs.  The only difference is that with the DSL you are sharing the BIG pot  and with Broadband you are really only sharing with your neighbors.

Things like downloading emails with large attachments, streaming audio and video, downloading large programs from the internet, or even doing Microsoft updates will all contribute to your available bandwidth.  

The only system I have seen that doesn't seem to be affected is the fiber connections. The ones we have seen at client locations are typically 50 Meg Down and 20Meg up.  Stuff like .net updates take less then a minute to download.  It's not cheap but most clients who have installed it and have reasonably new hardware/PCs find that the productivity of the employees goes up by about 15-25%  - Pays for the monthly Fiber charge in about 2 days
0
 

Author Comment

by:mohannitin
Comment Utility
Hi,

Big thanks for the big reply, however i am looking for solutions which i can show it to management , kinda graphs that

this is the bandwidth you are getting from ISP
these are the drops/errors on interfaces
these are the top 10 users or PCs taking bandwidth
these are the applications music /Video/stream talking all the bandwith


Also,
i want to know what can i interpret from the commands which i have mentions earlier.


Regards,
Nitin Mohan
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Generally, this kind of monitoring is done at the router rather than firewall.

You can use ASDM to show management what is going on.

Alternately, enable netflow on lan and wan ports and use something like ntop to capture traffic info.

The 1000mbps info you see is the interface speed at which it is connected to the upstream port. In this case it's a gigabit nic.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:harbor235
harbor235 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Enabling SNMP on the firewall and deploying a network management system such as
Zenoss, NAgios, OPENNMS, or Solarwinds (many more) can pull interface stats off any snmp speaking device including your firewall.

Netflow is good for overall network visibility but if you want interface stats like utilization over time, trending etc ... use one of the applications above.

harbor235 ;}
0