Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cheaper Alternative to Adobe Acrobat Pro XI

Posted on 2014-01-31
3
Medium Priority
?
828 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-31
Hi guys,

I am working with a client who wants to;

1. Create a PDF file from excel sheets, word documents, Webpage Forms, etc.

2. The client doesn't want to use Adobe Acrobat XI as its over 500 euro/dollars for the full version and is also quite expensive for the monthly version as well

3. The client is looking for a alternative to Adobe Acrobat XI, and does mind spending a couple of hundred euro/dollars to get a good quality alternative, as they will be using it very frequently and doesn't want anything from a gimmicky website.

The program must include functions like editing existing PDF files, importing excel sheets, putting in page numbers, dates, etc

Thank you very much for any help.
Robbie.
0
Comment
Question by:IP4IT Staff
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Don Thomson
Don Thomson earned 800 total points
ID: 39823845
We have been using PDF995  and CutePDF write for most of our companies.  The license cost on the PDF995 are very reasonable and the Cutepdf Writer works very well and is free

Convert to professional quality PDF files from almost any printable document. FREE for personal, commercial, gov or edu use! No watermarks! No popup Web ads! Now supports 64-bit Windows

It may not have all the bells and whistles that Adobe has but for simply creating pdf files from ANY program that can print - It  works very well.

If you need some of your users to be able to Edit, create fill-able forms etc the Pro version is only $49.00 US   and If the quantity is large most likely even better than that
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 400 total points
ID: 39823929
I've been happy with Foxit PhantomPDF: http://www.foxitsoftware.com/products/phantomPDF/comparison.php

It has a better (IMO) PDF editor than the standard Acrobat.

Probably the standard edition ($89) is enough for your client's needs.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 800 total points
ID: 39824071
Hi Robbie,

I use Nuance's PDF Converter Professional 8:
http://www.nuance.com/for-business/document-imaging-and-scanning/pdf-converter-professional/index.htm

It is reasonably comparable to Acrobat. Although its list price is US$100, you can usually find it for substantially less. Right now it is $64 at Amazon US:
http://www.amazon.com/Nuance-Communications-Inc-M109A-G00-8-0-Professional/dp/B0084PK8CS/

£66 at Amazon UK:
http://www.amazon.co.uk/PDF-Converter-Professional-8-PC/dp/B008643KKY/

€73 at Amazon FR:
http://www.amazon.fr/NUANCE-PDF-Converter-Professional-8-0/dp/B0088JQ162/

If you have some test/sample documents that you're able to post, I'll be happy to run them through PDF Converter Professional 8 and post back the results (of course, be careful not to include any private/sensitive info).

Also, for straight creation of PDF files from Excel, Word, web pages, and any Windows program that can print (which is pretty much every program), all you need is one of the many (free!) PDF print drivers out there. Six good ones are Bullzip, CutePDF Writer, doPDF, Nitro PDF Creator (part of the Nitro Reader install), PDFCreator, and PrimoPDF:

http://www.bullzip.com/products/pdf/info.php
http://www.cutepdf.com/Products/CutePDF/writer.asp
http://www.dopdf.com
http://www.nitroreader.com/
http://www.pdfforge.org/pdfcreator
http://www.primopdf.com

They have varying features and some folks prefer one over the other, so you and your client may want to experiment to see which one you like the best. At one time CutePDF was my favorite, then it was doPDF, and my current choice is Bullzip. So I suggest trying Bullzip first to see if it works well for you; if not, try doPDF next; then the others until you find one that you like. All of them install a "printer" so that you can "print" to it from any Windows program. When you "print" to it, the print driver will create a PDF file. Regards, Joe
0