Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 / Exchange 2013  cross domain

Posted on 2014-01-31
4
Medium Priority
?
703 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-10
Hi

Following situation

Current domain: SBS2008 with exchange 2007. Windows 7 clients member of domain using outlook 2010

We have configured a new domain (due to sbs limitations no trusts possible), based on server 2012 and exchange 2013.

We first want to move the mailboxes from 2007 to 2013. We configured the users and mailboxes on new domain.

We tried to connect as member of sbs domain to new 2013 exchange server, but errors like cannot connect/resolve and so on.

Found solution  with registry:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Exchange\Exchange Provider
Here add a key with ds server referring to GC

Now when creating profile, it finds the mailserver, it can find the mailbox and gives us username/password window. However, none of the credentials are working, 100% sure they are correct. Any tricks/tips ?
0
Comment
Question by:Epoel
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 39823837
Have you tried creating a VPN between the Client machines and the new server. Embed the usercode / Password  - then connect to the New Exchange server.

It would have been easier if you had the old usercodes/passwords the same on both domains. Is there a reason that you didn't implement the new Exchange server on the same domain. You can only have one Domain Controller on SBS  but you can have as many "Servers" as you like.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 39826338
0
 

Author Comment

by:Epoel
ID: 39829046
We use same username/passwd on both domains. Reason not to use same domain is that it's an SBS domain with corruptions. We want to start over from scratch.   SBS has limitation you can not create trusts between domains and we want to have multiple dc's

About link to migration: that is based on fact that 2007 and 2013 are in same domain. And that is  not in our case
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
ktaczala earned 1500 total points
ID: 39829495
gotcha,  how about just exporting pst's from each clients outlook, then import into new exchange server, maybe not the best solution but it will work.
0