Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2008 R2 Boot problem

Posted on 2014-01-31
4
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-05
Server see's the BCD, loads Windows and get's to a movable Cursor and then reboots itself.

Back Story:  Failed RAID, rebuild and then moved windows files back to drive (blank drive) and should be ok.  something in the boot config is off and I can't tell what.
0
Comment
Question by:Dan Flood
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:jerseysam
jerseysam earned 668 total points
ID: 39823947
Are you able to use startup repair?

Although slighty different for you it may be worth trying as does sound like Boot config corruption

Guide can be found here:

https://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/4162.windows-server-2008-repair-steps-for-no-boot-issues.aspx
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Ratnesh Mishra
Ratnesh Mishra earned 664 total points
ID: 39825528
What about SAFE MODE ? Have you tried it .

May be controller issue ?
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 668 total points
ID: 39826184
Please try my comments from http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_7/Q_28352239.html#a39824862 and http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_7/Q_28352239.html#a39826164
It could be the same problem. As you already see the cursor, it's not a boot problem, but a logon problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dan Flood
ID: 39906192
Thanks guys - it turned out to be corrupted Active Directory.  Some tinkering in DS Restore mode did the trick.
0