Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Databases

Posted on 2014-01-31
4
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-02
Hello,

How do I track changes logged in my dynamic table in Access. in this table some fields are updated with latest values. However, I want to track this field- changes in a log within a database.

Is it possible to make a query or some script that will keep alog of these values over time?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:lynmke
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 39824073
Depends on how you are doing the changes, and what version of Access you are using?

Are you making these changes in a form, or via a query?

If using a form, Allen Browne has a great set of Audit Log code you can use for your purposes

What version of Access are you using?  Access 2007 and earlier have no table based "triggers", but Access 2010 institutes "data macros" which provide a mechanism to do this type of thing.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jack Leach
ID: 39824111
If you're using 2010 or newer, you can make use of the Data Macros to handle this at a table level (auditing, theoretically, should always be done at the database engine level, but before Access 2010 we had no way to do so).

Cheers,
-jack
0
 

Author Comment

by:lynmke
ID: 39826442
Thanks Jack,

I am using Access 2010, however, the updates will be sent inform of excel spreadsheets, which I can import and use an update query.  I'll check the data macros first.

One other thing, I have lookup tables as well which may change. CAn the data macros log changes across these tables?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Jack Leach earned 2000 total points
ID: 39826740
Data Macros can interact with other tables in the same BE as the table to which they're attached, yes.
0