Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

OUtlook 2010 insert file as hyperlink in html format

Posted on 2014-01-31
3
Medium Priority
?
1,800 Views
Last Modified: 2016-04-22
Hello,

we are using CodeTwo to add signatures to all our emails. This forces us to use HTML as default email format.
Now we just discovered that it is not possible to attach a file as hyperlink in the HTML format. It is only available in RichText format.
The problem with sending emails in RichText is that CodeTwo removes the link from the email.
This means we have to send in HTML format. But then we have to attach the file instead of just sending a link.

This is the way how it work in RichText Format:
1. Click "New Email"
2. Change format to RichtText if necessary (Tab: Format Text)
3. Go to tab "Insert"
4. Click "Attach File" -> Browser window opens
5. Browse to the file you want to attach
6. Click the little down arrow next to the "Insert" button and click "Insert as hyperlink"

Now you should have a link to the document in your email.
The great thing is that if you select a file from a shared file server drive it would convert the drive letter from your machine into the domain dfs name.

Unfortunately the option "Insert as hyperlink" does not exist using HTML as email format. You are able to insert a hyperlink or cut and paste a link but it would not change it to the domain dfs name.

Is there a reason for this?
Is it possible to activate the functionality for the HTML format?

Thank you for your help.

Holger
0
Comment
Question by:WIttenstein
3 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 39825085
Holger,

I can't explain why Microsoft designed it to this way.  All I can say is that's that way they built it.  There isn't any way to activate the functionality because the functionality isn't built into the product.  If CodeTwo adds the signature when the message is sent and not when it's created, then you have a workaround, albeit a clumsy one.  Create your messages in Rich Text format, and then switch to HTML format before clicking Send.  If you don't like that approach, then you could use a macro to automatically make the switch for you when you click Send.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam (CodeTwo Software) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39841648
Holger,

I have just tried to attach file as hyperlink in Outlook 2010 and it worked.

I have created new HTML email, then dragged and dropped a file from the disk location into its body with the right mouse button. Once dropped the file a context menu popped up with "Create Hyperlink here" option available. Isn't that what you want to achieve?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Paul S
ID: 41562255
this solution is great, but here is a new angle now where the process does not work. I believe it may be caused by Windows 8 as the operating system.  Outlook 2010 hyperlink behavior works as described above on Windows 7, but nothing happens with you right-click drag a file to a Outlook 2010 new message window on Windows 8.

strange.
0