Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Reinstalling Vcenter

Posted on 2014-01-31
12
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-07
I would like to know if I uninstall then reinstall Vcenter application, whether there is any data that can be lost, example vmware configuration or anything else.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Abhilash
Abhilash earned 1000 total points
ID: 39824066
If you are retain/backup the vCenter DB then you will be able to get the data back when you install the vCenter again.

This Below KB will help you with the steps
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2003493
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39824069
It's ALL stored in the SQL database.

So unless you trash, re-install a new database, you'll be okay using an existing database,  provided it's working!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39824117
the sql database is still there…I see all the vmware configuration is there…
but when I use web client to check  Replication that has been done previously , I do not see anything there.. where does the Replication get stored ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39824687
any updates?

thanks
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 39824734
Replication gets stored in the VDP database.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39825789
They use Vmware VRA appliance
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Abhilash
Abhilash earned 1000 total points
ID: 39825802
When you login into the web client, don't you see vSphere replication on the home page?
All the replication data will be stored in that. If you select vsphere replication and click on monitor it will shows you the outgoing replications and incoming replications.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 39825983
in that case it's in the Appliance database.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39826481
When I login to Web client , I can see the Vsphere Replication , but when I click on it there is nothing in Sites…

Andrew is saying the Data could be stored in the Appliance Database… How do I make it show in the Web client /Vsphere Replication?
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39826507
Have you checked it's registered correctly, with vCenter Server, since you have re-installed?

Can you create new jobs, and do they appear?

Can you execute new jobs correctly?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39827138
I guess it needs to be reregistered with vcenter after the reinstall of vcenter…
hopefully is not something complicated
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39843378
Thank you
0