Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sql express 2012 installation

Posted on 2014-01-31
3
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-11
Hello experts,

I need migrate foxpro database into SQL express 2012.  Now one PC (win7) working as a server and another person is connected to it. I'm thinking about some separate box for SQL instance and two clients will be connected to it.

Based on your experience what I should choose for hardware:
- win 7 pro powerful workstation
or
-some simple server with windows 2008 r2

Only two people will be connected to this machine and working with database. Not sure if is any reason to spend money on server if workstation can handle it.
I'm planning install SQL server 2012 express.
By the way, database is not very big, after conversion should be around 1GB.
thanks for any comments

henry
0
Comment
Question by:henryk123
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 39824127
That would be fine.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Surendra Nath
Surendra Nath earned 1000 total points
ID: 39824286
any one of the above should be fine..

but I prefer to install it on windows server, as two people can simultaneously login into the server, but not on a server...
Remember I am not talking about SQL Server here, but the windows server OS itself.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
XGIS earned 1000 total points
ID: 39824674
Hello henryk123..
Even xp allow 10 simultaneous connections.
Windows 7 Pro is fine and it handles SQL well, as long as you have enough ram.
x64 is probably better but not required if you only have x32
sql 2012 with management studio is fine for dbs up to 10gb.
you can run a web application through IIS if they just need to edit data. then you can have a bunch of users
eg hkvstore  aspnetmaker to auto generate your interface and publish the website.. Fully functional for 30 days and relatively cheap for the amount of work it does, unlike some code generators.
really easy to work and manage whilst ensuring security of your data, even if it is running off a laptop.
Cheers and Good Luck
0