Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Convert and OST to a PST File in Outlook 2013

Posted on 2014-01-31
4
Medium Priority
?
1,169 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-06
Does anyone know of a way to convert an OST file into a PST File in Outlook 2013?  Any help or guidance would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:jduran04
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Guru Ji
ID: 39824107
There are several options below

You can use OST Recovery tool is here to simple convert OST to PST conversion.

This Program is available with demo version, read more- http://www.freewareosttopst.in/


There is also an effective conversion application of OST to PST from here www.osttopstconversion.net  . It  is very efficient and proficient application that immediately restores all OST files in PST files without losing or making any change in original data.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaroslav Latal earned 2000 total points
ID: 39824131
Hi jduran04,
You can export your mailbox (.OST) directly from Outlook 2013:
file - export - import/export - export to a file - data file .PST


Jarda
1
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:GillesT
ID: 39824166
Hi
Just use the standard functionnality of Outlook to export to .pst

Gilles
1
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Md. Mojahid
ID: 39826005
Yes you have both option its totaly up to you.
You cannot convert a OST file to a PST directly, There is security in place that ties the Exchange mailbox,OST file and MAPI profile together. That means that you need the be loged in with the original MAPI profile in order to open the OST file, if you can do that you can simply export or copy all data to a PST file

1.Download & Install Recover Data for OST to PST
2.Browse your OST file
3.Convert OST to PST
4.Save it to an easy location.

http://www.softpedia.com/get/System/Back-Up-and-Recovery/SysTools-OST-Recovery.shtml
1