Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Creating a Public Folder store

Posted on 2014-01-31
2
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-05
I am reluctantly creating a Public folder store for a business need but it will have very limited access. Only a small group of people will actually be able to create a folder in which everyone else will read from. I haven't worked with Public Folders in years and frankly try to avoid them at all costs but we need it here. Is the default that no one can create top level folders unless given specific permissions? If so, what is the best way to grant this access?
0
Comment
Question by:shadowtuck
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dsnegi_25dec
ID: 39824577
Below is the technet article which will help you to understand it will give overview.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998834(v=exchg.141).aspx
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 750 total points
ID: 39824836
The best practise is to create the public folder store, then as the admin create a top level folder. Set the permissions that are required on that folder and then all sub folders will inherit them. You can then delegate management of the folders to someone else.

Simon.
0