Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to Formulate SQL Query from List in Excel?

Posted on 2014-01-31
2
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-20
I've got a list of 100 email addresses.

Need to query against the User table in MySQL, and return their records.

For single query, it's simple.

SELECT *
FROM `users`
WHERE `mail` LIKE 'a.d.vent.kx.mm@gmail.com'
LIMIT 0 , 30

Then I'm printing to PDF for reporting.

How can I expedite this with a hundred emails, than just kick out a single PDF with all hundred records?

My list is in a single column in an Excel file.
0
Comment
Question by:sandshakimi
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JimFive
ID: 39824184
Bring the list into a temporary table in mySQL and then query:
SELECT *
FROM Users
INNER JOIN tmpList
ON Users.Mail = tmpList.Mail

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
John_Vidmar earned 2000 total points
ID: 39829399
Use an in-clause:
SELECT	* 
FROM	users
WHERE	mail IN
	(	'email001@whatever.blah'
	,	'email002@whatever.blah'
	...	...
	,	'email100@whatever.blah'
	)

Open in new window

0