Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Upgrade Server 2003 std to Server 2003 Ent... New Key needed?

Posted on 2014-01-31
3
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-06
We recently had performance issues with one of our SQL servers running on Server 2003 STD because the software running on it was upgraded and the vendor recommends we add more..  We ordered more RAM but Server 2003 Std only recognizes 32GB..  We were going to upgrade to a 2003 Enterprise,  

When I do a fresh install of the 2003 Enterprise, it prompts for a License Key, which our vendor doesn't know if he can get because it should be an open license.  If I do this upgrade, will we need a new key,  or will it use the existing Key on the server?

Sadly, this is a bit of an urgent matter, and we are hoping to run with it today.
0
Comment
Question by:Madlife6
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jaroslav Latal
ID: 39824197
Hi Madlife6,

Do you know login to Volume Licensing Service Center?
https://www.microsoft.com/Licensing/servicecenter/default.aspx 

Or do you know "License Number" and "Authorization Number" of an open licence?

There should be your media and keys..

Try to contact Microsoft to help..


Jarda
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 300 total points
ID: 39824302
yes, you will need to provide a product key during setup
you won't be able to use the product key for standard edition on an enterprise installation
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Sainyam Aggarwal
ID: 39827293
You have you use new key, you can contact Microsoft, if they can provide you free upgrade since Windows Server 2003 is very old now.
0