Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

sqldevoper install

Posted on 2014-01-31
9
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-06
I'm trying to install Sqldeveloper but receive the following.

The program can't start because Msvcrt71.dll is missing.

Any insight would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:MEDuser
6 Comments
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39824224
You need the C++ redistributable runtime.

Now the 'magic' is finding the correct one for that version of SQL Developer.

I would start with the 2010 version and work from there.

Here is the 2010 version for 32Bit:
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=5555
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39824225
Send your environment variables and your install log please.  BTW this is normally a client install if one has a multi-user shop.

Free reminder, ensure your TNS_ADMIN points to the folder for TNSNAMES.ORA if you intend to use TNS pathing.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 39824324
Hi, what is the exact error message that you get? The issue could be related to the JDK that you have installed (32/64bit).  You could also try to run the Sql Developer that has a bundled Java with it, which one did you download?

<edit>

It seems that bundled versions are no longer available. So JDK7 is required (separate download) for Oracle SQL Developer 4.0 (4.0.0.13.80).
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 39825788
Is this a Oracle or SQL Server question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MEDuser
ID: 39842173
Issue resolved: I downloaded Msvcrt71.dll and was able to install SQL.  Thanks for the posts.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Steve Wales
ID: 40116740
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0