Solved

purchasing an Ipad Air from Craigslist

Posted on 2014-01-31
9
1,626 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-19
I'm considering purchasing an IPAD AIR from Craigslist for $420 US dollars.  I normally would not do this,but I can save about $100.  My question is more regarding the warranty on this device since I purchased it outside of a retailor.  Is there a way to protect myself and make sure I can still get Apple support/warranty?  Lastly, know of any deals that come close to this price so I don't have to purchase through CL?  I would even take paying full cost,but I'd like to get some type of a gift card or something to make up for the difference in price.
0
Comment
Question by:uppercut71412
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dirtpatch-Jenkins
ID: 39824322
If the item is still under manufacturer warranty, Apple allows the seller to transfer his or her warranty to new owner...

http://www.apple.com/support/products/faqs.html
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
ID: 39824399
In my opinion if i am buying an ipad or iphone or something of that nature then I bite the bullet and buy new.

Yes it costs more, but you get peace of mind, you can gurantee that it is genuine, you have the receipt, warranty and everything you need.

Just my thoughts.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39824653
You MAY be able to a guaranteed purchase if you can use PayPal to pay for the item...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 39827755
If you're not in too much of a hurry to get the ipad air, wait for the refurbished Apple product directly from Apple with a full warranty.  http://store.apple.com/us/browse/home/specialdeals/ipad

The ipad air isn't available yet, but the 4th gen ones are there as well as the ipad mini.

http://store.apple.com/us/browse/home/specialdeals/ipad/ipad4gen

http://store.apple.com/us/browse/home/specialdeals/ipad/ipad_mini

They won't be as cheap as craigslist, but they will be fully warrantied.  It's a nice way to get personal systems.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Geisrud
ID: 39830800
If it is in good enough (near perfect) condition, you can have it inspected at an Apple store.  If they give it the thumbs up, you can purchase AppleCare.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 39838557
http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1665759

Why do you want to buy an iPad? 9 out of 10 people will say that it is all about its good looking screen and quality control.

Besides, as the internal battery is not replaceable easily, you shall buy a used iPad which is under two years old.

In my country, used electronic items are traded via face-to-face and it is necessary to do a check whether the serial number of the machine matched with the box.

Finally, checking the display as mentioned in my link above is always a must as there is a risk that original display is broken and a substitute one has been installed instead.

I am not sure whether the staff at Apple Retail outlets will help you to check, but if you think that you are a competent IT guy, you can do more researches on how a faked or damaged one looks and feels.
0
 

Author Comment

by:uppercut71412
ID: 39853676
I ended up purchasing the IPAD air through Target.  Do anyone know what the default insurance is covered through apple.  I didn't get apple care or anything and wanted to know if anything is covered the first year.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 39853846
htttp://www.target.com/p/target-3-year-service-plan-covers-items-200-00-299-99/-/A-11691839

You need to purchase Target 3-year service plan if you want to have extra insurance cover for your iPad Air.

Normally, iPad comes with first year international limited warranty if the purchase is made via authorised reseller.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 500 total points
ID: 39854759
You can follow Geisrud's advice above too and take it to the Apple Store to get apple Care.  Target's plan looks cheaper, but it appears to be only replacement and you don't get apple Genius Bar help.  

It appears that you might be able to phone in new purchases too, according to the forums.

https://discussions.apple.com/thread/5612244

http://store.apple.com/us/question/answers/ipad/can-i-purchase-applecare-for-an-ipad-mini-purchased-from-a-3rd-party-like-bestbuy-or-target/Q799FJATUT7XF47TK
0