?
Solved

GPO settings questions

Posted on 2014-01-31
13
Medium Priority
?
986 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-12
I need to change settings in IE. I attached some screen shots of what I need changed. Im using mixed 2003\2008 environment.
0
Comment
Question by:Thomas N
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Mike Roe
ID: 39824342
What version of IE?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thomas N
ID: 39824633
IE 8
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thomas N
ID: 39824797
I know its outdated and we need to update. Anybody please?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39824824
Settings are found below...
Turn off popup blocker
Comp Config>Policies>Admin Templates>Windows Components>Internet Explorer>Turn off pop-up management

Greyout Compatibility View
Comp Config>Policies>Admin Templates>Windows Components>Internet Explorer>Compatibility View>Turn off Compatibility View

Allow Video and Animation setting
Comp Config>Policies>Admin Templates>Windows Components>Internet Explorer>Internet Control Panel>Security Page>Locked-Down Local Machine Zone>Allow video and animation on a web page that uses....

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thomas N
ID: 39833480
I dont want to grey out compatibility view. I want to go inside that setting and choose "Display all websites in Compatibility View". I looked in that area and saw nothing that allows me to check the box that says " display all websites in compatibility view".

And "Allow video and Animation setting" I actually need the one that says "Display video and animation on webpage that does not use external media player" I only see "Display video and animation on webpage that use a legacy media player"

Any other area you can think of?
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 2000 total points
ID: 39833608
Compatibility View can be found at the below location...
Comp Config>AdminTemplates>WinComponents>InternetExplorer>Compatibility View>"Turn on IE 7 Standard Mode"

As for the "Display video and animation" use the below path...
Windows Components\Internet Explorer\Internet Control Panel\Security Page\Locked-Down Internet Zone

Reference - http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc985351.aspx
It is near the bottom of the page where it is located.

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thomas N
ID: 39833757
Yes I found that earlier.I did find the compatibility view but not the video and animation setting. I attached a screenshot. Maybe I need to add a admin template?
security-page.bmp
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39839052
If you do not what to block user from making changes but prefer there browser defaults to specific values, have you looked at setting the IE setting for IE8 using Group Policy Preferences?

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg699429.aspx

https://blogs.technet.com/b/grouppolicy/archive/2008/10/20/red-green-underlining-continued-using-preferences-to-set-ie-settings-like-preference-or-like-policy.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thomas N
ID: 39839372
re-inserting images.
security-page.bmp
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thomas N
ID: 39839426
I need to have the compatiblity view checked using GPO. I attached screenshot. As my previous post shows. The location of where to change the setting it is not in there. Can someone help?
compatibility.bmp
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39839471
Hi Thomastxiee, as I mention before you can do this using a group policy preference to push as reg key to the workstations..

Please see the following article:

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/asiatech/archive/2013/10/23/how-to-add-web-site-to-compatibility-view-list-via-gpo.aspx
0