?
Solved

Office 2010 - US and Ireland version differences ?

Posted on 2014-01-31
3
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-27
I am looking to purchase a batch of Office 2010 Pro, the seller has both the US and Irish, but the Irish version is almost 30% more, I am just wondering what are the difference between the two, ok, I get the point the US is designated for the US market and IRE is for the EU market, but is there any actual difference when come to using it in the UK ?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Combemartin
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
als315 earned 668 total points
ID: 39825906
In US version you will not have irish specific proofing tools, but you can download Office Language Interface Pack here (as I can see for Irish language it is free):
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/excel-help/office-language-interface-pack-lip-downloads-HA001113350.aspx?CTT=5&origin=HA010356061

Ask seller to scan and send you US license agreement. In this case you will be sure is this version allowed for use in Ireland or not.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 668 total points
ID: 39826286
Part of this is supply/demand with US packages being so widely available - especially for online sales - in comparison to pretty much any other region.

How many licences are you buying? Is it worth looking at a volume licensed version?

als315 is correct, look out for full packaged US retail versions - (especially SKU: 269-14964) which are widely available US packages but are clearly marked "for distribution in the US only" and so available to resellers at a reasonable discount.  It is the responsibility of the end user to determine they are using the product within the terms of the licence agreement not the retailer.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:dhsindy
dhsindy earned 664 total points
ID: 39828358
Some features may not be legal for export of US vs. EU version.  Some encription features are not allowed to be sold out of the US, I believe.  Or, they didn't use to be.
0