Solved

Loading Notification

Posted on 2014-01-31
6
155 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-01
Hi There,

I've not seen a real solution to this (or at least one that I've truly understood) so I thought perhaps I would throw it out there and see if anyone here has done it.  I'm wondering if there is a good way of letting the user know when a form/data is loading?  I've done the docmd.hourglass true thing, but I wondered if there was a way to display a form or maybe something better to let them know it's working in the background?

Thanks!

Sarah
0
Comment
Question by:SarahDaisy8
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye (Access MVP)
ID: 39824432
I have an article on Progress Bars that might help.  Provides some ideas and a sample form that you can customize for your purposes.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 500 total points
ID: 39824449
Sarah,

 Couple of things you can do:

1. Use the system bar at the bottom to put up a notice.

2. Use a light weight form that you display first as a progress bar or "splash" screen while your waiting for something to happen.

 I like #2 as I find many don't think to look at the bottom of the screen when something is not happening.

 So in reference to #2, I've attached a small sample DB which has a progress bar class (a form), which you can call in a number of ways.

Jim.
ProgressBar.mdb
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:SarahDaisy8
ID: 39825103
This is BEAUTIFUL!! So perfect for what I need and I have some choices now, thank you so much!
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SarahDaisy8
ID: 39825114
Thank you Ace, I'm sorry I didn't see your solution, but I will definitely review your work.  Appreciate you taking the time.

-Sarah
0
 
LVL 57
ID: 39826333
Sarah,

 We can un-accept the question if you'd like to close it out differently and give fyed the solution and/or split points between us.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye (Access MVP)
ID: 39826753
Sarah,

I've got no problem with the current point distribution, don't worry about it.  My guess is that Jim's and my solutions are not that much different.

Dale
0